Hartt v. County of Los Angeles
[…] COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant, Respondent and Appellant.

Law Offices of Joel F. Citron and Thomas H. Citron; Lascher & Lascher and Wendy Cole Lascher for Plaintiffs, Appellants and Respondents Merlin Hartt and Catherine Hartt. Pollak, Vida & Fisher, Girard Fisher, Daniel P. Barer and Anna L. Birenbaum; Stephen Oringer Richman & Theodora, Todd Theodora and Darryl Ross; Thever & Armstrong and Ronald A. Chavez for Defendant, Respondent and Appellant.


Merlin and Catherine Hartt sued Los Angeles County for negligence, fraud, and violating Health and Safety Code section 7051. After a 1996 autopsy, the County donated a lung and cornea from the Hartts deceased son Justin Hartt to a medical researcher and corneal transplant company without seeking or getting the Hartts permission.

"Every person who removes any part of any human remains from any place where it has been interred, or from any place where it is deposited while awaiting interment or cremation, with intent to sell it or to dissect it, without authority of law, or written permission of the person or persons having the right to control the remains . . . , or with malice or wantonness, has committed a public offense that is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. [¶] . . . ." (Health & Saf. Code, § 7051.)

The trial court denied the Countys summary judgment motion based on the Countys argument that the Hartts failed to timely file their government tort claim with the County. (Gov.