Hartt v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 7150 et seq.) Generally, consent is required before such a donation may be made. Specifically, "[o]nly an individual may make an anatomical gift of all or part of the individuals body or a pacemaker, if it is made known that the individual at the time of death was a member of a religion, church, sect, or denomination which relies solely upon prayer for the healing of disease or which has religious tenets that would be violated by the disposition of the human body or parts thereof or a pacemaker . . . ." (Health & Saf. Code, § 7152.)

However, section 27491.45, subdivision (a), permitted the coroner to retain body tissues removed during an autopsy "as may, in the opinion of the coroner, be necessary or advisable for scientific investigation. [¶] Such tissues may be submitted by the coroner to hospitals, medical educational research institutions, and law enforcement agencies for training, educational, and research purposes." Subdivision (a) authorized the coroner to make such donations without seeking consent, unless the patient died in a state hospital, which Justin did not.