Civil Action 99-429, 99-461
[…] Because there are no genuine factual issues of dispute and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, this Court agrees with the parties that these cases are appropriate for disposition on summary judgment. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-47 (1986).
Analysis
Plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205, for the successful resolution of their respective ADA claims. Section 12205 of the ADA states:
In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . .
Plaintiffs claim that Kmart's settlement offer of a voluntary early retirement package to them constituted a substantial advancement of their position and, as such, established Plaintiffs as prevailing parties entitling them to an award of attorney's fees. See Hensley v.