JAMES ALBERT HARTSFIELD v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Pijor, 294 Va. at 512). "Rather, the relevant question is whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
Under Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(2), "An accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is accomplished through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Code § 18.2-67.10(3) defines mental incapacity as the "condition of the complaining witness existing at the time of an offense . . . which prevents the complaining witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense and about which the accused knew or should have known." Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a) defines sexual abuse as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts."
Here, K.B.'s brother saw Hartsfield in the bedroom with K.B. with Hartsfield's hand down K.B.'s pants. Hartsfield only removed his hand once he saw K.B.'s brother, who immediately called his mother, who instructed him to contact the police.