JAMES ALBERT HARTSFIELD v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 294 Va. 502, 512 (2017)). "In such cases, '[t]he Court does not ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Pijor, 294 Va. at 512). "Rather, the relevant question is whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
Under Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(2), "An accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is accomplished through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Code § 18.2-67.10(3) defines mental incapacity as the "condition of the complaining witness existing at the time of an offense . . . which prevents the complaining witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense and about which the accused knew or