CV-23-247
[…] Because we find no clear error in the trial court's finding that no one possessed or claimed the mineral interest during the five-year period for testacy proceedings, we need not address appellants' arguments that the trial court erred in finding that appellees proved that they or their predecessors possessed the minerals by transferring, leasing, and deriving proceeds from the production of the mineral interest.
C. Affirming Contravenes Plain Text of Statute
Appellants argue that quieting title in appellees contravenes the plain text of section 28-40-104. Appellants point to subsection (a) of the statute, which provides that "[n]o will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to or the right to the possession of any real or personal property disposed of by the will until it has been admitted to probate." Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-104(a). They argue that subsection (b), with which this appeal is concerned, is a narrow exception that applies only when two requirements are met. Appellants then point to subsection (c), which provides the following:
The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be supplemental to existing laws relating to the time limit for probate of wills, and the effect of unprobated wills, and shall not be construed to repeal § 28-40-103 and subsection (a) of this section or any other law not in direct conflict herewith.Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-104(c).
Appellants assert that subsection (c) explains the relationship between the rejection of unprobated wills in subsection (a) and the limited exception in subsection (b), and appellants conclude that subsection (a) is superior to subsection (b).