CV-23-247
[…] Following the bench trial, the trial court quieted title to the minerals in appellees and found that they had met the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-104(b), which provides the following:
(b) Except as provided in § 28-41-101, to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of probate by the circuit court, except that a duly executed and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence of a devise if:
(1) No proceeding in circuit court concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred; and
(2) Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the time period for testacy proceedings.The trial court found that Cosden had owned the minerals at issue and that she had devised the minerals to appellees' predecessors in interest through her will. The trial court found that Cosden's will was admissible as evidence of that devise.