Hartounian v. United States
[…] Accordingly, for these reasons, Claim II is denied on the merits. See Raisley v. Untied States, No. 13-1134, 2016 WL 1117944, at *4 (D.N.J. Mar. 22, 2016) (denying ineffective assistance of counsel claim for failure to investigate where petitioner came forward with no evidence that further investigation by counsel would have negated the evidence of damages produced at trial).

V. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability ("COA"), an appeal may not be taken from a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. A certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). "A petitioner satisfies this standard by demonstrating that jurists of reason could disagree with the district court's resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists could conclude the issues presented are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further."