No. 5284.
[…] The appellees have joined issue as to the claim of the appellant, but they also seek to defend the judgment entered by the district court on the grounds that Hartnett's claim is barred by laches; waiver and estoppel; and the ten-year statute of limitations. The appellees also assert that the appellant's claim is barred because the preemptive right violates the rule against restraints on alienation as well as the rule against perpetuities.
Wyoming has by statute adopted the common-law rule against perpetuities. Chapter 92, § 1, S.L. of Wyoming 1949. It now is found in § 34-1-139, W.S. 1977, which reads as follows:
"No interest in real or personal property shall be good unless it must vest not later than twenty-one (21) years after some life in being at the creation of the interest and any period of gestation involved in the situation to which the limitation applies. The lives selected to govern the time of vesting must not be so numerous nor so situated that evidence of their deaths is likely to be unreasonably difficult to obtain. It is intended by the enactment of this statute to make effective in this state the American common-law rule against perpetuities."
The district court well may have been correct in its interpretation of Annotation, Preemptive Rights as Violation of Rule Against Perpetuities or Rule Concerning Restraints on Alienation, 40 A.L.R.3d 920 (1971).