No. 24360
[…] This deduction is based in part on the fact that if this provision was not intended to preclude, for that three year period, the reduction of the child support ordered, the following statutes show that this order was unnecessary.
HRS § 571-52.5 (1993) states, "When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure."
HRS § 576D-6(a)(11) (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he [CSEA] shall: . . . [p]rovide notice not less than once every three years to those parents subject to an order of support informing the parents of their right to request the agency to review and, if appropriate, adjust the order of support pursuant to the guidelines established under section 576D-7[.]"
HRS § 576D-7 (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(c) The family court, in consultation with the [CSEA], shall update the guidelines at least once every four years.