No. 24360
[…] This order leads us to deduce that the child support specified in the Amended Divorce Decree was in excess of the Guideline Amount specified by the then applicable 1994 Child Support Guidelines. This deduction is based in part on the fact that if this provision was not intended to preclude, for that three year period, the reduction of the child support ordered, the following statutes show that this order was unnecessary.
HRS § 571-52.5 (1993) states, "When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure."