Hartman v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Assurity accepted Hartman's claim and began paying him monthly disability benefits. However, instead of paying Hartman $10,000 per month, Assurity paid him only $5,000 per Page 4 month.

In August 2008, Hartman sued Assurity. His sole cause of action was that Assurity had violated the CPA by representing in the conservation letter that his disability benefits were greater than those actually available under his policy. For relief, Hartman sought unpaid and underpaid disability benefits, treble damages, and attorney fees.

Pursuant to RCW 19.86.090, a person who is "injured in his or her business or property by a violation of" the CPA "may bring a civil action . . . to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. In addition, the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award . . . may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars."

During discovery, Hartman was deposed.