Hartman v. Johnson
[…] Id. In Pace v. DiGuglielmo, 544 U.S. 408 (2005), the Supreme Court conclusively held that "when a post-conviction petition is untimely under state law, that is the end of the matter for purposes of § 2244(d)(2)." 544 U.S. at 414. Therefore, since Petitioner's application was found to be untimely, he cannot receive any statutory tolling credit for that filing. (Rec. Doc. No. 19 at 11).

Article 930.8 sets forth the limitation period for filing applications of post-conviction relief. (La.C.Cr.P. Art. 930.8). The article says that there shall be "no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal...considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final" unless it fits into one of four possible exceptions. Id. In the instant case, the Louisiana Supreme Court found that Petitioner did not fit into one of the statutory exceptions and so his application was untimely. (Rec. Doc. No. 19 at 11).