No. 1D20-2332.
[…] month of incentive gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner's release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed.... Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed.
§ 944.275(4)(b)(3), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). The statute also states that "[p]ortions of any sentences to be served concurrently shall be treated as a single sentence when determining basic gain-time." § 944.275(4)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. Taken together, a plain reading of the statute reveals that the 85% rule applies to each consecutive sentence, not the overall sentence term.