Hartman v. Cousins Chanos Casino, LLC
[…] Section 5-1402 "contains a statutory mandate that a clause designating New York as the forum shall' be enforceable, in cases involving $1 million or more, regardless of any inconvenience to the parties" (National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v Worley, 257 AD2d 228, 230 [1st Dept 1999]). It "preclude[s] a New York court from declining jurisdiction even where the only nexus is the contractual agreement (id. [emphasis in the original]).

Indeed, CPLR 327 (b) states that a "court shall not stay or dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part." See Sterling Natl. Bank v Eastern Shipping Worldwide, Inc., 35 AD3d 222, 223 (1st Dept 2006)(where party to contract agrees to forum selection, he is precluded from attacking court's jurisdiction on forum non conveniens grounds).