Hartman v. Cousins Chanos Casino, LLC
[…] Under these circumstances, defendants had every reason to foresee that Hartman and Montoya would seek to enforce the forum selection clause in the Subscription Agreements between Lumax and each defendant (see, Freeford Ltd. v Pendelton, 53 AD3d at 39; see also Dovin Constr., Inc. v Raimondo & Sons Constr. Co., Inc., 29 AD3d 364 [1st Dept 2006] [corporate officer has standing to invoke forum selection clause even though not party to subcontract where liability of officer and corporation arise from same alleged facts]).

B.Forum Selection Clause

Section 5-1402 of the GOL provides:

[A]ny person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation [or] non-resident . . . where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made . . . and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking . . relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.

Section 5-1402 "contains a statutory mandate that a clause designating New York as the forum shall' be enforceable, in cases involving $1 million or more, regardless of any inconvenience to the parties" (National Union Fire Ins.