Hartman v. Cousins Chanos Casino, LLC
[…] In this case, defendants causes of action for fraud, fraudulent concealment, unjust enrichment, gross mismanagement and self dealing against Hartman and Montoya in the Nevada action grow out of the contractual relationship between the parties and require interpretation of the contract for resolution. Consequently, GOL 5-1402, CPLR 327 (b) and the related case law mandate enforcement of the forum selection clause in the contract, and dismissal is not warranted for lack of jurisdiction or forum non conveniens.

C.Performance Under the Subscription Agreements

CPLR 3001 states that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" (see also, 43 NY Jur2d Declaratory Judgments §§ 4, 22).