Hartley v. Stephen J. Hynes, Douglas J. Hynes, Leslie A. Hynes & Midlantic Erectors, Inc.
[…] C.S.A. § 9207(a)?

2. Did the trial court err by not finding that principles of equity required that the confessed judgment be opened because the Hartleys had acted in bad faith by deliberately, or at the very least grossly negligently, mismanaging MSI into bankruptcy and destroying the value of its assets while holding the Wells Fargo Loan, before purchasing the company's assets out of bankruptcy free of all liens and encumbrances?
Appellants' Brief at 6-7.

We summarize Appellants' arguments for both of their issues together. Appellants begin by asserting that under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a), a "secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in [its] possession." Id. at 23 (quoting 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a)) (brackets in original and internal quotation marks omitted); id. at 23-24 (citing caselaw recognizing the defense of impairment of collateral).