Hartley v. Stephen J. Hynes, Douglas J. Hynes, Leslie A. Hynes & Midlantic Erectors, Inc.
[…] In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.

(b) Expenses, risks, duties and rights when secured party in possession.—Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral:


* * *

(4) The secured party may use or operate the collateral:

(iii) except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.
13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a), (b)(4)(iii).

Subsection (d) addresses when "the secured party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes or a consignor." 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(d).

Section 9602 lists the rights and duties that cannot be waived by a debtor or obligor: