Sinaltrainal v. Coca-Cola Co., 578 F.3d 1252, 1260 (11th Cir. 2009).
[…] ("FDCPA"). Defendant CSA filed its Answer and a Counterclaim asserting that "[t]he allegations put forth in [the] Complaint are without substantial justification", and "unless the Plaintiff withdraw[s] the Motions prior to the ruling by the Court, the Plaintiff will be subject to the provisions of O.C.G.A. Section 51-7-83 and other applicable laws in the State of Georgia governing abusive litigation." Plaintiff now seeks to dismiss this Counterclaim.
Doc. 5, ¶¶ 25 & 29.
DISCUSSION
Defendant CSA s Counterclaim must be dismissed as premature. O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83 provides for damages arising from abusive litigation. The statute states that "[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence, including costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees." However, the statute specifically states that "[a]n action or claim under this article requires the final termination of the proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred and must be brought within one year of the date of final termination."