Case No. CIV-09-067-KEW.
[…] In addition, the applicant must "make a good faith effort to notify all affected landowners . . . (i) By certified or first class mail, sent within 3 business days following the date the Commission issues a notice of the application; or (ii) By hand, within the same time period." 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(d)(1). "Affected landowners" is defined by the regulations as "owners of property interests, as noted in the most recent county/city tax records as receiving the tax notice, whose property is within one-half mile of proposed compressors or their enclosures or LNC facilities." 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(d)(2)(iii).
Clearly, CEGTC failed to comply with the noticing requirements of these regulations as they pertain to Hartley. CEGTC acknowledges this failing.