Hartigan v. Neven
[…] ¶ 10 Defendant acknowledges in his brief that the circuit court dismissed the complaint based on the doctrine of public officials' immunity, but argues that plaintiff's defamation action was barred by sovereign immunity. We agree.

¶ 11 Decisions granting a section 2-619 motion are reviewed de novo, and may be affirmed on any ground supported by the record. Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2014 IL App (1st) 123348, ¶ 65. Section 2-619 of the Code provides a means for obtaining summary disposition of issues of law or of easily proved issues of fact. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012); Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 115 (1993). Under section 2-619(a)(1), a complaint must be dismissed when "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2012)), including when the court lacks jurisdiction because the action is barred by sovereign immunity (Cortright v. Doyle, 386 Ill. App. 3d 895, 899 (2008).