No. 06-23-00071-CR
[…] After Hartifield was ordered to pay restitution, she requested and received permission to appeal the trial court’s ruling. This issue was raised and addressed in the trial court, and therefore, it was preserved for our review. See Garcia v. State, 663 S.W.3d 92, 97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) ("[A] restitution complaint should be forfeited by a defendant who foregoes the opportunity to address it in the trial court." (emphasis added)). Hartifield presents a second issue, which merges into her first issue. Though Murphy paid for the repairs, it appears that her mother owned the car. However, subsection (f)(1) of Article 42.037 provides, "The court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(f)(1) (Supp.). Hartifield does not contest that Murphy may receive restitution but asserts that subsection (f)(1) cannot be used as an "end-around" of what Hartifield contends is subsection (b)(1)’s bar on using repair as the method of restitution.