No. 06-23-00071-CR
[…] The text of those changes does not impact the analysis. Those 2019 Legislative acts do, though, set 2019 as the date on which we assess the entirety of Article 42.037. See Powell, 516 S.W.3d at 493.
Hartifield relies on the "may" language in subsection (b)(1) to assert that the trial court was restricted to the value-based restitution measures of subsection (b)(1)(B) and, therefore, had no authority to use the cost of repair as a measure of restitution. See Tex. Code Crim. Prod. Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1)(B). In support of this position, Hartifield relies on Miller v. State, 343 S.W.3d 490, 503 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, pet. ref’d) ("[R]estitution does not include cost of repair; it includes the value of the property on the date of the damage, or the value of the property on the date of sentencing less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.").
"If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order [specified restitution] …." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1) (emphasis added).
"[I]f return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of: (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1)(B).