No. 06-23-00071-CR
[…] In examining Article 42.037, we look first to the applicable "shall" provisions. Subsection (c) states,
The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, shall consider: (1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of the victim by the compensation to victims of crime fund as a result of the offense; and (2) other factors the court deems appropriate.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(c) (Supp.) (emphasis added). Further, "[t]he court shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund, as applicable." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(e) (Supp.) (emphasis added). Subsection (e) also provides, "The imposition of the order may not unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process." Id. Consistent with trial courts having a zone of discretion when setting the type and amount of restitution, subsection (k) states, "The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(k) (Supp.) (emphasis added).