No. CV-03-0520745 S
[…] As our Supreme court recently stated, "although the statutory scheme requires that the complaint be filed within 180 days from the last date of discrimination, the same statutory scheme permits the agency to award back pay for a period of up to two years." Williams v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, supra, 257 Conn. 275, citing General Statute § 46a-86(b).
Section 46a-82(e) provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ."
Section 46a-86(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint . . .
Haley filed her complaint with the CHRO on February 1, 2000. According to the City, all of the acts of discrimination alleged here occurred outside of the 180-day period. See City's Brief, p. 10.