No. CV-03-0520745 S
[…] He stated, "I guess in so many words I did say that, yes." See Record 000901 (Transcript p. 559). He also gave a similar response in their November 1999 meeting. See Record 000901 (Transcript p. 559).
The City also cites the collective bargaining agreement under which Haley could have sought reclassification, and, if it was denied, then could have sought arbitration. See City's Brief, pp. 4-5; 17. These contractual-remedies do not preclude Haley from seeking relief under CFEPA. General Statute § 31-51bb provides, in pertinent part, "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement." See Hunt v. Prior, 236 Conn. 421, 429 n. 22, 673 A.2d 514 (1996).
Further, the City points out that when Haley applied for reclassification in 2001, after Ford suggested that she do so, and after the CHRO proceedings were underway, she received the promotion to administrative clerk.