Hartford v. Ace American Reins.
[…] Kantrowitz v. Perlman, supra, 156 Conn. 227. See also Mcintosh v. Oxford Health Plans, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X01CV010165663S (Nov. 30, 2001) (Hodgson, J.), and Gavalis v. Wheeler, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. CV98-0584866 (January 13, 1999) (Fineberg, J.).

Hartford asserts that this court should stay this action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409, rather than dismiss it. Section 52-409 provides that:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

Although the use of the word "shall" ordinarily expresses a mandatory duty, it does not invariably do so. Doe v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 240 Conn. 671, 681 (1997).