3:18-cv-00039-RAW
[…] Salak v. Protective Life Ins. Co. , 19 F. Supp. 2d 953, 956 (S.D. Iowa 1998). The statute disqualifies any beneficiary of a life insurance policy "who intentionally and unjustifiably causes or procures the death of the ... person upon whose life the policy is issued" from taking the benefits of the policy. Iowa Code § 633.535(3) (emphasis added). The statute outlines the procedures to be used to determine whether a beneficiary is disqualified on these grounds. See Iowa Code § 633.536. Generally, whether the beneficiary intentionally and unjustifiably caused or procured the death of the decedent is to be decided "by any court of competent jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence separate and apart from any criminal proceeding arising from the death." Id. One notable exception is that "[a] person convicted of murder or voluntary manslaughter of the decedent is conclusively presumed to have intentionally and unjustifiably caused the death" of the decedent. Id.