No. CV95 0555462
[…] The total value of these ten funds is $1,195,985.03.
The tenth fund, the School of Nursing Consolidated Income Fund, was established from the income of several of the donations. Accordingly, although there were only nine donations, there are ten funds at issue.
These funds are monitored by the defendant, the Connecticut Attorney General, who pursuant to General Statutes § 3-125, is required to represent "the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devisees intended for public or charitable purposes." Accordingly, on November 14, 1995, Hartford Hospital filed a ten-count complaint against the Connecticut Attorney General, arguing that although the specific intent of the donors can no longer be fulfilled, utilizing the modified doctrine of cy pres, or approximation, and/or General Statutes §