CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-1686 (JCH)
[…] Life Investors Ins. Co. of Am., 216 F.3d 1087 (Table), at *5 (10th Cir. 2000); Kearney v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., No. 8:06-CV-00595-T-24-TGW, 2010 Wl 3119380, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 4, 2010); Black's Law Dictionary 446 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "coverage" as "[i]nclusion of a risk under an insurance policy; the risks within the scope of an insurance policy"). In the healthcare context, these risks refer to the services and benefits included within the plan. This reading is further supported by the use of "coverage" elsewhere in the ACA to refer to the benefits provided by the plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-8 (2016); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 (2016).
Section 300gg-8 governs "Coverage for individuals participating in approved clinical trials." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-8 (2016). Under the subheading, "Limitations on coverage," it states, "This section shall not be construed to require a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, to provide benefits for routine patient care services provided outside of the plan's (or coverage's) health care provider network unless out-of-network benefits are otherwise provided under the plan (or coverage)." Id. (emphasis added). In this context, then, Congress appears to have used the term coverage to refer to the benefits it required the insurers to cover.