CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-1686 (JCH)
[…] "The text's plain meaning can best be understood by looking to the statutory scheme as a whole and placing the particular provision within the context of that statute." Saks v. Franklin Covey Co., 316 F.3d 337, 345 (2d Cir. 2003). If the text is ambiguous, the court may also consider Congress's purpose in enacting the statute, as reflected in the legislative history, as well as other tools of statutory construction. See Gayle, 342 F.3d at 93.
Looking first at the text of the statute, section 300gg-19a prohibits, with respect to emergency services, "any requirement under the plan for prior authorization of services or any limitation on coverage" that is more restrictive of out-of-network providers than in-network providers. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19a(b)(1)(C)(ii)(l). The text therefore clearly lays out two areas of prohibition: requirements related to prior authorization, and limitations on coverage.