CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-1686 (JCH)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In this context, then, Congress appears to have used the term coverage to refer to the benefits it required the insurers to cover.
Although subsequently declared unconstitutional, when enacted, section 300gg-13 governed "Coverage of preventive health services." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 (2016). It stated, "A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for—" and then lists the services that must be covered. Id. (emphasis added). Again, Congress appears to have used the term "coverage" to refer to the services it required the insurers to cover.