Hartford Fire Insurance Company v. Smith
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's assertion, and as reflected by her inclusion in the caption of the amended complaint, MARIA SMITH is a necessary party to this action and must be served with process. Moreover, the fact that defendant FREDERICK SMITH has not appeared in this action does not relieve plaintiff of the necessity of serving him with the amended complaint. Pursuant to CPLR § 3012(a), "[a] subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons. In any other case, a pleading shall be served in the manner provided for service of papers generally" [ i.e., pursuant to CPLR R. 2103].

Moreover, an amended complaint supersedes the original pleading and becomes the only complaint in the action. Hummingbird Assocs. v. Dix Auto Serv., 273 A.D.2d 58, 709 N.Y.S.2d 51 (1st Dept. 2000); Felder v.