No. 2-19-1075
[…] As explained above, there is other evidence in the record relevant to that issue—most notably defendants' admissions. Defendants also complain the Wong never averred that Sass was untruthful. This was unnecessary, as the falsity of Sass's representations is established by defendants' admissions as well. ¶ 25 The trial court correctly determined that having found that Sass intentionally misrepresented facts in the application for insurance, it need not consider the representation's materiality. The plain language of section 154 compels this conclusion: "No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2016). The statute is plainly worded in the disjunctive, and, of course, that plain language is the best indicator of the legislature's intent (Allstate Insurance Co. v. Menards, Inc., 202 Ill. 2d 586, 591 (2002)).