Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Ifreedom Direct Corp.
[…] Rather, the trial court construed OCGA § 7–1–1017(a)(1) to “require[ ] that a mortgage lender licensed under the Act pay, within 30 days of becoming final, any judgment entered against the lender arising out of ... its mortgage business.” Accordingly, the trial court concluded that Cotton State was not in compliance with the Act because it had not paid the final judgment entered against it on iFreedom's breach of contract claim, that iFreedom was damaged by that noncompliance and that iFreedom was thus entitled to recover on the bond.

However, contrary to the trial court's ruling, OCGA § 7–1–1017 does not impose a requirement on mortgage lenders that they pay a final judgment within 30 days. That Code section provides, in pertinent part, that the Department of Banking and Finance may suspend or revoke a mortgage lender's license “for a violation of any provision of this article ..., or for failure of the licensee ... to pay, within 30 days after it becomes final, a judgment recovered in any court within this state by a claimant or creditor in an action arising out of the licensee's ... business in this state as a ... mortgage lender[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 7–1–1017(a)(1). Likewise, other subsections of that statute further provide that the department may suspend a mortgage lender's license for failing to pay child support or defaulting on a student loan. OCGA § 7–1–1017(a)(2), (3).