Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Ifreedom Direct Corp.
[…] Case No. A11A1303

1. Hartford asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to iFreedom on its bond claim and in denying summary judgment to Hartford on that claim because, contrary to the trial court's finding, the bond does not apply to an unpaid judgment arising from acts that occurred years before the bond's effective date. We agree.

The Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, OCGA § 7–1–1000 et seq., requires that certain mortgage professionals, including mortgage lenders like Cotton State, post a bond in order to be licensed by the state. OCGA § 7–1–1003.2(b) provides, in pertinent part, that the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance “shall not license or register any mortgage lender unless the applicant or registrant provides the department with a bond ... in the principal sum of $150,000 or such greater sum as the department may require....” Such a bond “shall run to the State of Georgia for the benefit of any person damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with this article, the “Georgia Residential Mortgage Act,” ... [and] shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee conducting his or her licensed business in conformity with this article and all applicable laws[.]” OCGA § 7–1–1003.2(d)(2). The Act further provides that any person “who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of a bond or this [Act] may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages.” OCGA § 7–1–1003.2(e).