Hartford East Apts. v. Eaton
[…] Section 1. (NEW) (Effective October 1, 2003) The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the. meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. CT Page 15309

PA 03-00154 HB-05033 Approved June 26, 2003, Effective October 1, 2003.

The plaintiff, in its complaint, alleges that the defendant violated § 47a-15(C). The defendant contends that subsection C applies only to "conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord." The witness could only testify that an incident occurred, but he did not see it.