Hartford Acc. v. Ace Am. Rein.
[…] Their position is that they should be allowed to present evidence of their defenses to this action. Further, as to two of the defendants, they claim that for approximately ten years of the contracts, the claims are governed by an arbitration clause in the contracts. Finally, they argue that since these cases are going to be tried in stages, and that the last stage may not be tried for several years, if there is to be pre-pleading security it should relate to the various stages of the trials. The Court reserved decision on the matter.

II. DISCUSSION

C.G.S. Section 38a-27(a), provides, in relevant part:

Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes to be filed any pleading in any court action or proceeding . . . instituted against the person or insurer by service made in accordance with the provisions of section 38a-25, section 38a-26 or 38a-273, the person or insurer shall either: (1) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending . . . cash or securities . . . in an amount to be fixed by the court . . . sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the action or proceeding . . .; or (2) procure proper authorization to do an insurance business in this state.

Plaintiffs have offered evidence that the alleged unauthorized insurance companies are, indeed, unauthorized to conduct insurance business in this state. Defendants have not contested this issue.