Harter v. Lenmark
[…] Id. at 312. That the letters were received by Voigt Lenmark during the notice period of Catherine Lenmark's estate claims was only fortuity. To permit these letters to constitute a claim introduces the mischief warned against by the dissent in the Peterson case. See id. at 314 (Simonett, J. dissenting).

Nor do I believe that Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803 (c)(1) operates to remedy the inadequacy of notice. Although the notice requirement would not affect "any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate," the Lenmarks held their mortgaged property in joint tenancy and upon Catherine Lenmark's death in August, 1985, Voigt Lenmark, as the survivor, held absolute fee title to the property. This action is not an enforcement of a mortgage against property of the estate.


Summaries of

Harter v.