Harter v. Lenmark
[…] Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn. 1979). The court should assume the facts alleged by appellants are true and that the facts could be proved at trial. Grandnorthern, Inc. v. West Mall Partnership, 359 N.W.2d 41, 44 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984).

I.

Appellant contends respondent's claim against the estate of Catherine Lenmark is barred because respondent failed to make a proper claim within the four month period required by Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803 (Supp. 1988). The statute states that "all claims as defined in section 524.1-201(4) against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent * * * are barred against the estate * * * unless presented"

(1) within four months after the date of the court administrator's notice to creditors which is subsequently published pursuant to section 524.3-801.

Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803(a)(1) (1988). However, § 524.3-803 does not affect or prevent