No. 13704.
[…] No question was raised as to the validity of the probate proceedings on the ground that the Probate Court failed to order that one-half of the estate escheat to the State for lack of paternal heirs.
Article 3272, Vernon's Ann.Tex.Civ.St., provides in effect that if any person dies intestate, possessing an estate, and 'having no heirs', then the estate shall escheat to and vest in the State. Under that statute, no part of the Illies estate could escheat to the State of Texas because the court in the probate proceedings ascertained that there were heirs.
Section 38(a) 4 of the Texas Probate Code, formerly Article 2570, V.A.T.S., provides:
"If there be none of the kindred aforesaid, then the inheritance shall be divided into two moieties, one of which shall go to the paternal and the other to the maternal kindred, in the following course: to the grandfather and grandmother in equal portions, but if only one of these be living, then the estate shall be divided into two equal parts, one of which shall go to such survivor, and the other shall go to the descendant or descendants of such deceased grandfather or grandmother. If there be no such descendants, then the whole estate shall be inherited by the surviving grandfather or grandmother. If there be no surviving grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such estate shall go to their descendants and so on without end, passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants."
The last provision in said Article which is applicable to the Illies estate, since there was no surviving grandfather or grandmother, refers to the whole estate of the deceased which goes to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants and does not refer to moieties.