construing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF AGENCY § 268, comment d
[…] It should be noted in this connection that United did not raise the matter as a ground for its motion for nonsuit below. (See Lawless v. Calaway (1944) 24 Cal.2d 81, 94 [ 147 P.2d 604].)
The sections upon which United relies are as follows: section 330 of the Insurance Code provides: "Neglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment." Section 331 states: "Concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance." Section 332 provides, "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."
The judgment is reversed.
Traynor, C.J., Peters, J., Tobriner, J., Burke, J., and Peek, J., concurred.
Retired Associate Justice of the Supreme Court sitting under assignment by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.
I dissent. I would affirm the judgment for the reasons expressed by Mr.