08-14-2013
[…] (Stockton Morris etc. Co. v. Calif. Tractor etc. Corp. (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 684, 689.) The court must raise the issue sua sponte even if it is not raised by the parties. (Wells v. Comstock (1956) 46 Cal.2d 528, 532; Yoo v. Jho (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1256; Homami v. Iranzadi (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1109 (Homami); Russell v. Soldinger (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 633, 642.)
Federal law declares it unlawful for any person except a licensed dealer to engage in the business of dealing in firearms. (Bryan v. United States (1998) 524 U.S. 184, 187; 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(a)(1)(A), 923(a).) Federal regulations specifically require that the license be obtained before the person engages in the business. (27 C.F.R. § 478.41 ["[e]ach person intending to engage in business as . . . a dealer in firearms shall, before commencing such business, obtain the license . . ." (italics added)].) Moreover, licenses are not transferable and "[i]n the event of the lease, sale, or other transfer of the operations authorized by [an existing] license, the successor must obtain the license required by this part prior to commencing such operations."