NO. 09-15-00474-CV
[…] The Harts' suit was assigned Cause Number 13-01-00500; the suit included a claim based on the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act and a claim based on the Bank's alleged failure to comply with provisions in the Texas Constitution governing home-equity loans. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.003 (West 2011) ("A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft."); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6) (protecting a person's homestead from forced sale, mortgages, deeds of trust, and liens except in certain situations as expressly allowed).