NO. 09-15-00474-CV
[…] In its petition in Cause Number 14-06-06396, the Bank alleged that "[a]ll conditions precedent for foreclosure have been performed or occurred" before it filed suit. When the Harts answered the Bank's suit, they alleged that the lien securing their home-equity loan was unenforceable because lot 52 contained 13.520 acres, which is more than the ten-acre size allowed to be used in collateralizing a home-equity loan based on section 50 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(H) (directing that a home-equity loan cannot be secured by any additional real property other than the homestead); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 (explaining that a homestead in "a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land"). The Harts also alleged that although the Bank had been notified that lot 52 consisted of more than ten acres, the Bank had failed to cure the discrepancy violating the requirements of section 50 within the sixty-day period allowed by section 50. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x).