Hart v. Swift
[…] In February 2023, husband moved to register the parties' divorce order in Vermont, indicating that he had been living in Vermont for three-and-a-half years. He also moved to modify his maintenance obligation. Following an evidentiary hearing, the court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to modify the 2017 Massachusetts order regarding spousal support. The court explained that while Vermont courts could modify and enforce child-support orders from other states (once those orders were properly registered in Vermont and other requirements were satisfied), see 15B V.S.A. § 1609, the same was not true of spousal-support orders. In the latter case, the issuing court, here Massachusetts, retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify such orders. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209D, § 2-211(a) (West 2024) ("A tribunal of the commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of the commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.").