Hart v. Swift
[…] We reject these arguments. The court acknowledged that it could register an out-of-state spousal-support order but recognized that this did not mean it could modify it. Its decision is based on the plain language of the law. In support of his position, husband cites statutory provisions that relate to child-support orders, not spousal-support orders. Section 1609 of Title 15B sets forth the "[p]rocedure to register a child support order of another state for modification." (Emphasis added.) Section 1611(a), cited by husband, identifies the requirements that must be satisfied before a Vermont court "may modify a child support order issued in another state which is registered in this State." (Emphasis added.) These provisions do not establish that the court had jurisdiction to modify spousal-support orders, nor do they undermine the court's analysis above. See, e.g., Spalding v. Spalding, 886 So.2d 1075 (Fla. Dist. Ct.