Hart v. Swift
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209D, § 2-211(a) (West 2024) ("A tribunal of the commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of the commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation."). Vermont law is consistent with this provision, providing that "[a] tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order under the law of that state or foreign country." 15B V.S.A § 1211. Consequently, because Massachusetts had "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation," the trial court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over husband's request.

Husband argues on appeal that the court did have jurisdiction to modify the order. He states that he assumed that if a Vermont court could register the spousal-support order, it could also modify the order.