05-19-01394-CR
[…] Where, as here, the record contains the necessary information to do so, the appellate court has the authority to modify the incorrect judgment. Tex.R.App.P. 43.2(b); Bigley v. State, 865 S.W.2d 26, 27-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (courts of appeals have authority to modify a judgment); Estrada v. State, 334 S.W.3d 57, 63- 64 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.) (same).
The record reflects that after the jury returned its verdict of "guilty of capital murder, as charged in the Indictment," the trial court imposed a mandatory sentence of life without parole. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071, § 1. (a) ("If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or to life imprisonment without parole as required by Section 12.31, Penal Code."). Consequently, we may modify the judgment to reflect that the court assessed punishment. See Estrada, 334 S.W.3d at 63.