Hart v. Skagit Cnty. Sheriff McDermott
[…] Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). Actions taken with the intent to increase expenses or delay may also constitute bad faith worthy of sanctions. New Alaska Dev. Corp. v. Guetschow, 869 F.2d 1298, 1306 (9th Cir. 1989). And Section 1927 sanctions may be imposed upon pro se plaintiffs. Wood v. Santa Barbara Chamber of Com., Inc, 699 F.2d 484, 485-86 (9th Cir. 1983) (cert. denied), 465 U.S. 1080 (1984).

Washington law similarly permits a court to award attorneys' fees to a party asserting frivolous claims without reasonable cause. RCW 4.84.185 provides, in relevant part:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys . . .
RCW 4.84.185.

A frivolous action under RCW 4.84.185 is one that cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts. Hanna v. Margitan, 373 P.3d 300, 308 (Wash.Ct.App. 2016) (internal quotation and citation omitted).