CAAP-18-0000473
[…] They argue that they were not required to report the Ashley Arbitration Award and the Wills Judgment because these judgments did not involve "conduct in the practice of the licensee's profession or vocation." HRS § 436B-16(a). They argue that for the same reason, there was no violation of HRS § 436B-19(17).
It is not entirely clear, but it appears that the Hart Appellants may be using the phrase "Arbitration Award" to refer not only to the Ashley Arbitration Award itself, but also to the 2006 and 2012 Judgments confirming the award.
HRS § 436B-16(a) (2013) provides:
Each licensee shall provide written notice within thirty days to the licensing authority of any judgment, award, disciplinary sanction, order, or other determination, which adjudges or finds that the licensee is civilly, criminally, or otherwise liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss caused by the licensee's conduct in the practice of the licensee's profession or vocation. A licensee shall also give notice of such determinations made in other jurisdictions.
HRS § 436B-19(17) (2013) provides: