CAAP-18-0000473
[…] HRS § 436B-16(a) (2013) provides:
Each licensee shall provide written notice within thirty days to the licensing authority of any judgment, award, disciplinary sanction, order, or other determination, which adjudges or finds that the licensee is civilly, criminally, or otherwise liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss caused by the licensee's conduct in the practice of the licensee's profession or vocation. A licensee shall also give notice of such determinations made in other jurisdictions.
HRS § 436B-19(17) (2013) provides:
In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the licensing authority may refuse to renew, reinstate or restore, or may deny, revoke, suspend, or condition in any manner, any license for any one or more of the following acts or conditions on the part of the licensee or the applicant thereof:
. . . .
(17) Violating this chapter, the applicable licensing laws, or any rule or order of the licensing authority.
As to the Ashley Arbitration Award, the Commission reasoned that the Hart Appellants violated HRS § 436B-16(a) because "[t]he underlying transaction involved the sale of [Hart]'s real estate business, including certain covenants concerning Respondent Hart's actions as a real estate licensee."