Hart v. Granado
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must state a claim that is “plausible on its face.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); see Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

IV. Discussion

A. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2809

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim for tampering with evidence must be dismissed because Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2809 is a criminal statute that does not provide a basis for civil liability. (Doc. 75 at 4.) In its entirety, the statute provides that:

A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or which such person knows is about to be instituted, such person:
1. Destroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability; or
2. Knowingly makes, produces or offers any false physical evidence; or
3. Prevents the production of physical evidence by an act of force, intimidation or deception against any person.
B. Inadmissibility of the evidence in question is not a defense.
C. Tampering with physical evidence is a class 6 felony.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2809. Thus, one who violates section 13-2809 may be subject to criminal prosecution, but the statute does not provide a civil remedy. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim under section 13-2809 must be dismissed.

B. Defendants United States and PVPD