Hart v. EPA
[…] Lindly, 102 Tex. 135, 141, 113 S.W. 750 (1908)). Furthermore, "as a general rule, when a person has been declared to be incapacitated and a guardian has been appointed, only the guardian of the ward's estate may bring a lawsuit on behalf of the ward." Howell v. Thompson, No.11-09-00340-CV, 2011 WL 664763, at *2 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2011, no writ) (citing In re Guardianship of Archer, 203 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied)); see also Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1151.104(a) ("The guardian of the estate of a ward appointed in this state may commence a suit for: (1) the recovery of personal property, debts, or damages; or (2) title to or possession of land, any right attached to or arising from that land, or injury or damage done."); Id. at 1151.101(a)(4) ("[T]he guardian of the estate of a ward is entitled to . . . bring and defend suits by or against the ward.").