2020–03285 Index No. 613909/18
[…] "A plaintiff in a negligence action moving for summary judgment on the issue of liability must establish, prima facie, that the defendant breached a duty owed to the plaintiff and that the defendant's negligence was a proximate cause of the alleged injuries" ( Ortiz v. Zurita, 195 A.D.3d 734, 735, 145 N.Y.S.3d 359 [internal quotation marks omitted]). "A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" ( Shuofang Yang v. Sanacore, 202 A.D.3d 1120, 1121, 163 N.Y.S.3d 605 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234(c), "[a]ny person operating a bicycle ... who is entering the roadway from a private road, driveway, alley or over a curb shall come to a full stop before entering the roadway." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234(c) is inapplicable where the bicycle operator crosses "the roadway in a marked crosswalk after leaving the sidewalk through a curb cut" ( Joannis v. Cahill, 71 A.D.3d 1437, 1439, 897 N.Y.S.2d 575 ).