Curtis HART, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jaquelynn BROWN, aka Jackie Brown, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Also on the brief were Jennifer A. Street and Glascock Street Waxier LLP.
Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
EGAN, J.
Plaintiff appeals an order requiring entry of a satisfaction of general judgment and money award, assigning error to the trial court's "granting of defendant's motion to satisfy [the] money award." We affirm.
We reject plaintiffs argument that a check sent to plaintiffs counsel in satisfaction of the judgment was not tender because under the "common law of tender" tender has to be made in the form of the "coin of the realm." See ORS 81.010 ("An offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money or to deliver a written instrument or specific personal property is, if not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of the money, instrument or property."); Wiper v. Fawkes, 198 Or.App. 331, 335, 109 P.3d 798 (2005) (noting "a check is a written offer to pay the amount stated" and "by operation of ORS 81.010, a tendered check, if refused, is *** the tender of lawful money"); see also Malan v.