CASE NO. 1:14 CV 205
[…] The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, "provide[s] for restitution to the government of money taken from it by fraud." United States ex rel. Augustine v. Century Health Services, Inc., 289 F.3d 409, 413 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting United States ex rel. Marcus v. Hess, 317 U.S. 537, 551 (1943)). While the Act contains a qui tam provision, the United States Government, not the Plaintiff, is the wronged party under this action. There is no suggestion in the Complaint that this provision is relevant to Plaintiff's Guardianship.
The Foreign Agent Registration Act, 22 U.S.C. § 612, provides: "No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto as required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter." There is no indication that this statute contains a private right of action. Moreover, while Plaintiff labels each of the Defendants as a "Government Consul," none of them are agents of a foreign principal. This statute is also not applicable to Plaintiff's case.