CASE NO. 1:14 CV 205
[…] The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure state that capacity to sue or be sued, in the case of an individual, is determined by the law of the state where the Court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Therefore, the propriety of a lawsuit against an individual who is subject to a Guardianship is governed by the law of the State of Ohio.
In Ohio, a person does not have the legal capacity to sue or defend an action after being declared incompetent and having a Guardian appointed. See In Re Guardianship of Escola, 41 Ohio App. 3d. 42, 43 (1987). Ohio Revised Code § 2111.14 requires the Guardian of the estate to submit an initial inventory of the estate, to manage the estate in the ward's best interests, to pay and collect debts owed by or to the estate, and "to bring suit for the ward when a suit is in the best interests of the ward." In turn, federal law provides that a Guardian may defend a legal action on behalf of an incompetent person. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(c)(1)(C).