Sherita R. Hart a/k/a Sherita R. King,[1] Plaintiff, v. Amazon.com, Inc. and Amazon Logistics, Inc., Defendants.
[…] (quoting Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. Co. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993)). Here, the plaintiff's factual allegations in her amended complaint create the clear appearance that her claims may be untimely. As such, the undersigned finds that the issue is properly considered here.
The plaintiff's claims are subject to South Carolina's three-year statute of limitations. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(5) (stating that actions for “any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law” have a statute of limitations of three years), 15-3-535 (“[A]ll actions initiated under Section 15-3-530(5) must be commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action.”). See Brooks v.