No. CV-16-02347-PHX-GMS
[…] (Doc. 91, Exh. 132).
These facts and others indicate that a reasonable jury could find that IMH "exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of [the Plan's] assets . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i). Therefore, the Court denies Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment concerning IMH's status as an ERISA fiduciary.
B. Defendants' Real Estate Operating Company Exception
Federal regulations dictate which of ERISA pension plan investments are covered by ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(1). The rule at issue in this case is an exception to an exception of the standard rule. First, the standard rule: "Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's assets . . . do not . . . include any of the underlying assets of the entity." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). The exception to the general rule: for substantial investments in private entities without public reporting obligations, the plan's assets include "an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity," and any person "who exercises authority or control respecting the management or disposition of such underlying assets . . . is a fiduciary of the investing plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2)(ii).