applying a household size of one where the plaintiff "lived with friends in Carolina, Puerto Rico since the separation"
[…] - Provide the intending immigrant any support necessary to maintain him or her at an income that is at least 125 Percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for his or her household size . . . .
Id.
At page 7 of the form, under the topic "When Will These Obligation End?," there is a sentence that reads, "[n]ote that divorce does not terminate you obligations under this Form I-864." (Emphasis in the original). Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B), the Affidavit of Support filed on behalf of an immigrant by his or her sponsor is an enforceable contract.
This section provides in pertinent part: "No affidavit of support may be accepted . . . to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract - (B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien . . . ."
Based on plaintiff's marriage to defendant, and as a result of the adjustment of status petition, Harsing was granted permanent resident status of the United States on May 6, 2010. (Plaintiff's affidavit, supra, at ¶17). The parties separated on January 16, 2011. (Id., at ¶18).