08-07-2023
[…] We construe Ms. Harsay's argument as attempting to draw a distinction, for purposes of application of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, between the state-court judgment in favor of the University and the Supreme Court of Kansas's Opinion upholding that judgment. She cites no authority, nor are we aware of any, for the proposition that § 1257(a) and Rooker-Feldman do not preclude review by a federal district court of a state appellate court's decision upholding a state-court judgment. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine "arises by negative inference from . . . § 1257(a)." Mo's Express, LLC v. Sopkin, 441 F.3d 1229, 1233 (10th Cir. 2006). Pursuant to that section, only the Supreme Court can review "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had." § 1257(a); see Feldman, 460 U.S. at 486-87 (holding a district court "does not have jurisdiction" "to review a final judicial decision of the highest court of a jurisdiction").