Harry Weiss, Inc. v. Moskowitz
[…] In reply, movants' counsel claims that no one by the name Robbie Cohen is employed in Babawah's office.

DISCUSSION

The burden of establishing personal jurisdiction over the defendants is upon the plaintiffs (see Schorr v Persaud, 51 AD3d 519 [1st Dept 2008]). Proof of service is governed by CPLR 306, which requires that "[p]roof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address (CPLR 306 [a]). It further provides that whenever service is made "by delivery of the summons to an individual, proof of service shall also include, in addition to any other requirement, a description of the person to whom it was so delivered including, but not limited to, sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features" (CPLR 306 [b]). Further, a process server's sworn affidavit of service ordinarily constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service pursuant to CPLR 308 (2) (see Matter of de Sanchez, 57AD3d 452 [1st Dept 2008]).