Harry v. O'Hara
[…] Id. at 392 (citation omitted); see also Jackson v. Proctor, 145 Md. App. 76, 90 (2002) (noting that "[w]e will not disturb the trial court's determination as to child support, absent legal error or abuse of discretion").

In general, "in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent, the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in" Subtitle 2 of Title 12 of the Family Law Article. FL § 12-202(a)(1). "There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(i). "The presumption," however, "may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(ii); In re Joshua W., 94 Md. App. 486, 501 (1993).

"If the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v). The findings "shall state":

A. the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines;
B. how the order varies from the guidelines;

C. how the finding serves the best interests of the child; and