Harry v. O'Hara
[…] FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(1). We reject that complaint. The court expressly found "good cause" to depart from the guidelines, which we interpret as the required "determin[ation]" that "the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate." Id. Aside from the findings that are explicitly required by FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(2), the statute does not require a court to explicate the specific factual basis for its "determin[ation]" that "the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate." Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(1). --------

II. Private School Education

Under FL § 12-204(i)(1), a court may require a parent to pay his or her proportional share of the "expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child[.]" Citing § 12-204(i)(1), Mother contends that the trial court erred in not ordering Father to contribute to the children's parochial school education. In particular, Mother contends that the court misinterpreted the concept of "particular educational needs."