A-1937-21
[…] Specifically, PNC contends it had no reason to suspect Steven's loans to ATS were commercially unreasonable, its monitoring of the trusts' accounts therefore would not have raised suspicion, and the emails plaintiffs rely upon establish only that PNC monitored the investment management accounts, as opposed to the deposit accounts from which Steven withdrew funds. PNC similarly notes the loans to ATS were consistent with Steven's business proposal and otherwise resembled prior loans made to FTS from the deposit accounts.
N.J.S.A. 3B:14-57, which addresses a bank's liability for checks drawn by a fiduciary upon a principal's account or a fiduciary account, provides in pertinent part:
If a check is drawn upon the account of his principal in a bank by a fiduciary who is empowered to draw checks upon his principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay the check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check, or with knowledge of facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.
[N.J.S.A. 3B:14-57.]