1:20-CV-0648 CJS
[…] Plaintiff contends that remand for this reason is particularly required, where, as here, the ALJ found that he has severe mental impairments.
Defendant opposes Plaintiff's motion for judgment on the pleadings and cross-moves for the same relief, arguing that the ALJ's decision is free of legal error and supported by substantial evidence notwithstanding the fact that the record contains no medical opinion evidence. Defendant also notes that the ALJ could have simply denied Plaintiff's application based on Plaintiff's failure to attend the consultative examinations, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.918.
"If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled or blind." 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a).
The Court has carefully reviewed and considered the parties' submissions and finds, for the reasons discussed below, that Plaintiff's arguments lack merit and that the Commissioner's decision should be affirmed.
DISCUSSION