November 29, 1962 —
[…] Appellants brought an action in Dane county circuit court, and from the judgment affirming the order of the Industrial Commission appellants now appeal.
The sole issue to be determined on this appeal is whether Norbert Crow was, as the Industrial Commission expressly found, an employee under sec. 102.07(4), Stats., of Harry Crow Son, Inc., at the time of the accident.
"102.07 EMPLOYEE DEFINED. (4) Every person in the service another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors (who shall have the same power contracting as adult employees), but not including (a) domestic servants, (b) any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer, unless as to any of said classes, such employer has elected to include them. Item (b) shall not operate to exclude an employee whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer, however casual, unusual, desultory, or isolated any such trade, business, profession, or occupation may be." (Emphasis ours.)