C. A. PC-2019-5273
[…] As noted by the State Defendants, it appears that both the public law and the codified statute of the 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation have typographical errors in the sections defining "casino gaming." However, the Court finds these typographical errors immaterial to the issues now before the Court.
The 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation gave the State Lottery Division and the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation (DBR) "full operational control" and "the authority to make all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the" state-operated casino gaming. Id. §§ 42-61.2-2.1(b)(2); -(c). Among other powers, the State Lottery Division and DBR were given the authority to "[d]etermine the number, type, placement and arrangement of casino gaming games, tables and sites within [Twin River-Lincoln]." Id. § 42.61.2-2.1(c)(1).
Similarly, in 2012 the General Assembly passed legislation to authorize "[s]tate-operated casino gaming" at Newport Grand (the 2012 Newport Grand Legislation).