C. A. PC-2019-5273
[…] However, unlike article 6, section 22 of the Rhode Island Constitution-which requires voter approval prior to the expansion of the type or location of gambling-article 6, section 16 of the Rhode Island Constitution "requires the 'express consent of the people, to incur state debts to an amount exceeding fifty thousand dollars.'" In re Advisory Opinion to House of Representatives, 599 A.2d 1354, 1355 (R.I. 1991) (quoting R.I. Const. art. VI, § 16). This express consent requirement is unique to article 6, section 16 of the Rhode Island Constitution and is reinforced by a 1993 amendment to § 17-5-3, which added further notice requirements for the voter information handbook "[i]f the [referendum] question involves the issuance of bonds or other evidence of indebtedness." Section 17-5-3(b).