C. A. PC-2019-5273
[…] See id. at Ex. 15. The 2019 Online Sports Wagering Legislation defined "Online sports wagering" as
"engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a combination of sporting events, over the internet through computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other interactive devices approved by the [State Lottery D]ivision. . ." Id. § 42-61.2-1(16).
The 2019 Online Sports Wagering Legislation provided that the wagers would be "accepted by a server-based gaming system located at" the Twin River Facilities, and that "all such wagers shall be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of" the Twin River Facilities. Id.; see also id. § 42-61.2-1(8) (defining "[h]osting facility" as Twin River-Lincoln and Tiverton).
C
Instant Litigation